Martin Brannigan Head Teacher Personal Statement

On By In 1
  • Mrs Fiona Adamson - Technology, L6 Careers & Work Experience Coordinator

  • Mrs Nicola Amos - PE (NQT)

  • Mr Alex Arthur - History, KS5 Coordinator, ITT School experience Coordinator

  • Mrs Jasdip Appleyard - RE
  • Mrs Jill Armes - MFL, Project (part time)
  • Mrs Angela Anelay - Music (part-time)
  • Mr Karl Appleyard - ICT
  • Mrs Dawn Avey - PE, English, Head of Year 8
  • Mrs Julie Atthews - Head of Art
  • Mr Nick Avery - Head of History, Teaching & Learning Team
  • Mrs Melissa Beard - PE (part time)
  • Ms Sukhninder Bhogal - Maths
  • Miss Charlotte Balmer - English, Teaching & Learning Team
  • Mr Ben Brannigan - Head of Core PE
  • Mr Craig Brown - Music (NQT)
  • Miss Sally Battison - History, Head of Politics
  • Miss Natasha Brice - English, RE
  • Mr Mark Bryan - Work Skills, English
  • Mrs Helen Crabtree - Head of Maths
  • Mrs Caroline Capper - RE (part time)
  • Mrs Helen Clarke - Geography, Lead Teacher Travel & Tourism (part time)
  • Miss Jessa Chambers - English (NQT)
  • Mr Martin Charlton - Head of Business, BTEC Quality Nominee
  • Miss Anna Cooper - Maths (NQT)
  • Miss Lindsey Cooper - 2 i/c English
  • Mrs Katy Conway - Design & Technology
  • Miss Katie Day - Science
  • Mrs Sam Dobson - Head of Work Skills
  • Mr Tom Dodson - 2 i/c Maths, Teaching & Learning Team
  • Miss Francesca De Lashley - Assistant Head: Director of Sixth Form, Psychology
  • Miss Jessica Dixon - MFL
  • Mr Andrew Daly - Headteacher, History
  • Miss Alex Darlington - Head of Drama & Theatre Studies, English
  • Mrs Andrea Edmondson - English, Head of Year 7
  • Mr James Evans - Head of Science
  • Miss Rebecca Evans - English (part time)
  • Mr Dan Furniss - Deputy Head: Care, Support and Administration, ICT, Business Studies
  • Mrs Charlotte Freeman - Science
  • Mr Alexis Green-Harding - Deputy Head: Curriculum, Assessment & Target Setting, Science
  • Mr Chris Gladstone - Head of IT & Computing, Pathfinder Secondary CPD, Operations/Events Manager
  • Miss Sara Gray - Head of Physics
  • Mr Stuart Goldsmith - Head of PE, Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator
  • Mr Chris Handley - Science
  • Mrs Jean Halifax - Art, Science
  • Mrs Fiona Hopkinson-Kearney - Business Studies, Head of Year 12
  • Miss Meg Holmes - 2 I/c RE / PSHCE Lead
  • Mrs Megan Holmes - English, Theatre Studies
  • Miss Cate Hollett - Work Skills (part time)
  • Miss Katherine Harper - Head of RE
  • Mr Tim Hunt - Maths
  • Mrs Linda Harvey - Head of Textiles
  • Miss Fiona Jackson - Maths
  • Miss Beth Kady - English
  • Mrs Katie Kellett - Social Sciences, Child Care, Health & Social Care, RE
  • Miss Ashleigh Kincell - History, Applied Law, Teaching & Learning Team
  • Dr Brian King - Maths
  • Mrs Joanna Kitney -, Head of Vocational Learning
  • Mr David Knox - History
  • Mr Pete Lamb - Maths
  • Mrs Samantha Lambert - Assistant Head: School Community, RE
  • Mrs Rachel Lancaster - Acting Head of Music
  • Miss Alice Lawrenson - Design & Technology (NQT)
  • Mr Andrew Lee - Head of Media, English, Project
  • Miss Katia Leplâtre - MFL (part time)
  • Mr Steven Lever - Lead Practitioner Science
  • Mr Phil McBride - Lead Practitioner Maths
  • Mrs Lorraine McHugh - MFL
  • Miss Penny McDermott - Deputy Head: Teaching, Learning and Student Progress, History
  • Mr Tom Milner - Head of Engineering, Design & Technology, Teaching & Learning Team
  • Mrs Kirsty McMurdo - Assistant Head: Curriculum Support & Enrichment, Head of English
  • Mrs Clare Morrison - Head of Music, School Performance & Production Coordinator
  • Mr Philip Martin - Head of Food
  • Mr Clive Nicholson - Art, Sixth Form Academic Enrichment Coordinator, Project
  • Miss Rebecca Neil - History
  • Mrs Molly Newton - Primary Liaison, Music, Pathfinder Music Lead (part time)
  • Mr Richard Nihill - RE, Lay Chaplain, linked to SLT
  • Miss Lucy Nicol - SENDCo, PE
  • Mr Adam O’Brien - Science
  • Dr Rob Osman - Head of Chemistry
  • Mrs Lorraine Price - Maths
  • Dr Georgina Paul - Head of Geography
  • Ms Georgia Ramsay - Acting Head of Geography, Subject Specialist Geography
  • Miss Sarah Redman - ICT (part time)
  • Mrs Leanne Shaw - Maths (part time)
  • Mr Peter Skelton - Lead Teacher of Applied Law, Social Sciences, RE (part time)
  • Miss Rachel Snow - Head of MFL, Lead Practitioner MFL
  • Mr Nathan Thompson - Science (NQT)
  • Miss Hannah Turvey - RE, Geography, Charities Coordinator, Head of Year 10
  • Mr Philip Underwood - Geography (maternity cover)
  • Mr Rob Webb - Science
  • Mr Mark Wood - PE
  • Mr Tom Wiles - Geography, Head of Year 9
  • Mr Mike Williams - Assistant Head: Pastoral Care, English, Media, Head of Year 11
  • Mr Ralph Williams - Science
  • Miss Hannah Woolerton - Lead Practitioner English
  • Mrs Hannah Weston - Science (responsibility for KS3) (part time)
  • Mr Andrew Young - Head of Social Sciences
  • Dr. Erin Brannigan is a Senior Lecturer in Dance in the School of English, Media and Performing Arts and works in the fields of dance and film as an academic and curator. Her current research explores the condition of dance within the broader field of the performing arts through its relationship with other art forms in interdisciplinary practices. Generated by specific works of art, studies cover dance and the contemporary arts; 'gesture' as a cross-disciplinary framing concept; interdisciplinary compositional strategies of the historic and contemporary avant-garde; minimalism as a creative site of disciplinary assertion; and experiment as the substance of experience. She is currently part of an ARC DP13 team, The Experimental Humanities (2013-2015), with Professor of Writing, Stephen Muecke, and Professor of Performance, Edward Scheer. Her current research project, Dance and the Visual Arts: Composition : Experiment : Sensation, involves academic and creative research associates nationally and internationally. New Paradigms for Performance Pedagogies is a new research project in partnership with Dr. Bryoni Trezise, and she has co-founded a School Research Cell in 2015, Intermedial Composition, with creative writing colleague, Dr. Stephanie Bishop, both with internal funding from UNSW. Erin also facilitates a research group, Writing Dancing,  involving artists, students and academics. She is on the editorial board of The International Journal of Screendance and is a member of the research team Espas (Esthétique de la Performance et Arts du Spectacle) within A.C.T.E. (Arts Créations Théories Esthétiques) at the Sorbonne, Paris.

    She was the founding Director of ReelDance (since 1999) and has curated dance screen programs and exhibitions for Sydney Festival 2008, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2003 and international dance screen festivals.

    Erin writes on dance for the Australian arts newspaper, RealTime, and publications include; a Platform Paper, Moving Across Disciplines: Dance in the Twenty-First Century (Sydney: Currency House, 2010), Dancefilm: Choreography and the Moving Image (New York: Oxford University Press, 2011) and Bodies of Thought: 12 Australian Choreographers, (Kent Town, SA; Wakefield Press, 2014). She has published articles in Dance Research Journal, The International Journal of Screendance, Senses of Cinema, Writings on Dance, Choreologia (Japan), Oxford Encycopaedia of Aesthetics (2nd Ed.), Brolga and International Journal of Performance Arts and Digital Media.

    Lecturer in Theatre and Performance and Dance Studies; Reviewing the Arts, Performing Arts Internships, Choreography, Performance and the Visual Arts, Musicals, Dance and Popular Culture, Program and Repertoire

    0 comments

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *